Descriptive Book
John Murray Post #124
Department of Indiana
Grand Army of the Republic
Pierceton, Indiana
Named in honor of Captain John Murray of Pierceton, Indiana
John Murray had served in the Mexican War. He enrolled in the US Army on August 30, 1861 and raised
a company of men from Pierceton, Indiana with himself as Captain. His company was mustered in at Fort
Wayne, Indiana on September 25, 1861. Captain Murray was Wounded on April 6, 1862 at the Battle of
Shiloh and was taken to Gen. Hurlburt's Headquarters then to a boat at Pittsburg Landing, Tennessee where
where he died on April 9, 1862. Captain Murray is buried in the Shiloh National Cemetery Grave #431.
This is a transcript of the Descriptive Book and Decoration Day Notes of the Post.
* means illegible or part of page missing
Transcription efforts by
Dr. Donald Gradeless 
Sons of the Revolution in the State of Indiana
Pierceton Washington Township Public Library
101 West Catholic Street
Pierceton, IN 46562
(574) 594-5474
2013
                                                 
1 No. NAME Age Birthplace Residence Occupation Entry into the Service Final Discharge Length of Cause of Discharge Date of Muster When Honorably When When When When Nature of Wounds Received When and in What REMARKS 1B
Page Line Date Rank Co. Regiment Date Rank Co. Regiment Service into the G.A.R. Discharged Suspended Dropped Dismissed Reinstated Engagements Wounded
1 1 1 Wm. L. Eddy 47 N. York Pierceton, Ind. Painter Aug 26/61 Sargt B 44 Ind. V. I. Sargt K 129 I.V.I. Disability Dec 28/82 Died Nov 5 190*
1 2 2 Saml D. Meier 46 Ohio Pierceton, Ind. Laborer Aug 12/62 " I 115 O.V.I. June 22/65 Sargt I 115 O.V.I. Ex. Of service " " June 30/84 Shiolo April 7/62
1 3 3 D. Pollock (Daries) 49 Ohio Wooster, Ind Blacksmith Sept 24/61 Private C 30 I.V.I. Aug 12/62 Private C 30 I.V.I. Disability " " Died May 30 1912
1 4 4 O. I. Palmer 45 Ohio Pierceton Hotel Jan 27/62 Corp. 3rd Lt. Bat. Ord. Jul 31 65 Sargt 3rd Bty. I.V.I. Ex of service " " Transferred June 2 1885 Mch 32 84
1 5 5 J. W. Miller 38 Ohio Pierceton Merchant Sept. , 62 Private F O.V.I. 123 June 2/65 Private F 123 O.V.I. " " " " " March 20/85 Weud
1 6 6 A. M. Johnson 42 Ohio Pierceton Harness Aug 5/62 " I 102 O.V.I. June 13/ Corp 102 O.V.I. " " " " "
1 7 7 Jacob H. Miller 40 Merchant Aug /62 " F 123 O.V.I. June 2/65 Corp F 123 O.V. " " " " " Winchester Sep 19/63
1 8 8 W. R. Graves N. Y. Pierceton Merchant Aug 20/61 Pvt B 44 Ind Oct 15/64 Pvt Vet. Reserve 3 2 2 Expiration of Service " " Died July 26 1908
1 9 9 John L. Douglas 51 Ohio Pierceton Engineer Feb 27/64 Private B 44 I.V.I. Sep 14/65 Private B 44 I.V.I. 1 7 m " " " " " Feb 9 1903
1 10 10 H. W. Hayes 38 Ohio Pierceton Engineer May 13/64 " E 138 I. V. O. Sept 22/64 Private E 138 O.V.I. 4 m 9 d " " " " " Died Nov 5 190*
1 11 11 L. C. Smith 44 New York Pierceton Insurance Agt. 1st Lieut I 12 Ind Cal. Oct 23/65 1st Lieut I 12 Ind. Cal. Ex of Service " " Feb 9 1903
1 12 12 F. H. Foster 49 Ohio Pierceton Drugist Feb 27/64 Private B 47 I.V.I. Oct 22/65 Private B 47 I.V.I. " " " " " Mch 31 84
1 13 13 Henry Hacket 50 Ohio Pierceton Cabinet " " 5th Ind. Bat. Oct 10/64 Corp 5th I. Bat. " tour " " Died June 3 1901
1 14 14 Saml Kile 39 Penn Pierceton Farmer June 4/62 " E 55 I.V.I. Aug 4/65 Private I 33 I.V.I. 3 y 2 m " " " " " Atlanta Geo. May 25/64
1 15 15 Jo McGonogal 41 Ohio Pierceton Shoemaker Sep 19/61 Private C 41 O.V.I. Sept 1/65 Corp C 19 * 43 months Muster out Co " " Dec 31, 85 * * * "
1 16 16 John Boylin Pierceton Sept 7/61 " D 9 Ind. July 1/62 Pvt. D 9 * 10 5 Disability " " Mch 31 84
1 17 17 Henry Shank 47 Ind Pierceton Carpenter 35 Ind. " "
1 18 18 Frank McAlpine 37 New York Pierceton Merchant Feb 13/64 " D 66 Ill.V.I. Private B 66 Ill * " "
1 19 19 Henry W. Francis 35 New York Pierceton Laborer Dec. 63 Private G 158 N.Y. Vol. In. July 19/65 Private G 158 N* Disability Dec 28/82 Mch 31 84 June 30/84 Fort Craig Va. April 65
.
                                                 
 
2 No. NAME Age Birthplace Residence Occupation Entry into the Service Final Discharge Length of Cause of Discharge Date of Muster When Honorably When When When When Nature of Wounds Received When and in What REMARKS 2B
Page Line Date Rank Co. Regiment Date Rank Co. Regiment Service into the G.A.R. Discharged Suspended Dropped Dismissed Reinstated Engagements Wounded
2 1 20 James Fosdick 37 Ill Pierceton Rail Road Feby 22/64 Private H 129 Ind Ifty May, 1865 Private H 129 Ind. Genl Order Dec 28/82 Atlanta 22 Jul 64
2 2 21 John Moore 54 Ohio Pierceton Mfg. 13 Sept/61 Private ` 30 Ind Lieut I 30 I.V.I. Died Feb 3 8*
2 3 22 W. J. Abbott 35 Ind " Farmer Dec 3/61 " O 47 I.V.I. Oct 23/65 Private I 57 I.V.I. Exp. Serv " " Jan 4th 86
2 4 23 William Fenton 40 Indiana Pierceton Harness Maker Sep 20/61 Private B 44 Ind April 11 Co Sueletter B 12 Ind. Cav. " " June 30/84
2 5 24 I. M Scott 50 Ohio " " " " " 44 " Sept 10/62 Private B 44 I.V.I. Disability " "
2 6 25 D. H. Connell 45 Ohio Pierceton P. M. 1s Lieut. D 34 U.S. Cal Feb. 26 1866 1st Lieut F 44 U.S. Cav. " " Mch 31-84 June 22 1908 Feb 9 1903
2 7 26 Richard Simpson Washington Tp. Farmer Private B 47 Ind " " Jun 30/84 June 25, 1906 Feb 9 1903 Dropped Jan 26 1906
2 8 27 A. Stafford Ohio Pierceton " Aug 20/61 " B 44 " Jany 30/62 Private B 44 I.V.I. " " June 30/84
2 9 28 Francis Bust Oho Pierceton Laborer Aug 20/61 Private B 44 Ind Vol. Jun 30/62 Private B 44 Iv Disability Jan 66/83 April 7/84 Feb. 11th/84
2 10 29 Newton Whitney 47 Ohio Pierceton Lumber Aug 20/61 Corp. B 44 In Vol Aug 29/62 Cor B 44 I.V.I. Disabled Feby 8/83 April 7/84 Pittsburg Landing Apr 6/62
2 11 30 John Chairnan 50 Ohio Pierceton Carpenter Dec 21/63 2m Sargent J 12 Ind Cal Nov 15/65 2m Sargeant I 12 Ind. Cv. Gen. Order Jan 9/83 Ap 7/84
2 12 31 Alzo Sherburn 42 New York Pierceton Farmer 1862 Private B 44 I Vol May 17/63 Private B 44 I.V.I. Feby 8/83
2 13 32 D. J. Bowman 49 Ind Larwill Ind. Merchant Aug 11/62 " K 88 I.V.I. Jun 7/65 " K 8 I.V.I. " " Transferred 6 Nov. 84 transferred 26 *****
2 14 33 Thomas Bowman 38 Ohio Pierceton Farmer Feb 22/63 Private 26th O Battery Oct 10, 65 Private 26 O. Bat. " "
2 15 34 E. M. Idle 42 Ind Pierceton Farmer July 4/62 " 4 Ind Cal Jun 4/65 " 4 Ind. Cv. " " Jan 15 1903
2 16 35 John Clemans 41 Ind Pierceton Farmer Jan 8/62 " G 48 I.V.I. July 25/64 " G 28 Vol 31 mon. fracture left knee " " Left Knee & Left Wrist
2 17 36 W. O. Moore 41 Ohio Pierceton Farmer Feby 1863 Corporal F 132 Vol Sept 64 Corp F 132 " "
2 18 37 Joshua C. Lilly 37 Ohio Lraun Teacher May 6/64 Private E 138. I.V.I. Sep 22/64 Private E 138 I.V.I 4 mo 16 da Ap 12/83
2 19 38 Wm. Clove 47 Ohio Pierceton Farmer Feby 65 G 185 O.V.I. July 65 " G 185 O.V.I. Mch 8/83 U. S. *** ** Died Sept 26 1911
W. P. Burk 58 Mass Pierceton Chair maker April 22 1861 Private H 94 O.V.I. June 22 1864 Sargeant A 24 O.V. 3 years Ex Service Jan 6 1883 March 31 1884 Feb 11 1886 Died May 13 1903
.
                                                 
 
3 No. NAME Age Birthplace Residence Occupation Entry into the Service Final Discharge Length of Cause of Discharge Date of Muster When Honorably When When When When Nature of Wounds Received When and in What REMARKS 3B
Page Line Date Rank Co. Regiment Date Rank Co. Regiment Service into the G.A.R. Discharged Suspended Dropped Dismissed Reinstated Engagements Wounded
3 1 39 Wm. McKinney 35 Ind Pierceton Farmer Oct 1/63 Private B 12 Ind Cal. Nov 22/65 Private B 12 Cal. Genl. Order Ap. 12/80 Mch 31 84
3 2 40 Reubun Sick 36 Ind Pierceton do June 60 " 7 Ind Cal. Sep 25/65 " 7 Ind Cal. " Nv/27/80 June 3/84
3 3 41 Thomas Powers 38 " " R Roader Sep 22/61 " B 44 I.V.I. Sep 22/64 " B I.V.I. " " " Jan 28th 1886
3 4 42 Mart Bishop 41 Ohio Pierceton Mason Jan 22/62 Private K 86 Ord Sep. '65 Private C 49 Ord Genl. Order Jul 12/83x
3 5 43 Hiram Finton 45 Ohio Pierceton Mason Feby 14/65 Private D 152 I.V.I. Aug /65 " D 152 I.V.I. " "
3 6 43 Saul Fenton 37 Ohio Pierceton Mason Aug 8/62 Private C 4th Ind V. Cal. July, 65 " C Ind Cal. " " June 14/83
3 7 44 A. J. Scott 55 Penn Pierceton Carpenter Sep 29/64 " 32 I.V.I. May 65 " 32 In V.I. " " June 14/84
3 8 45 L. L. Lamkins 39 Ind Pierceton Farmer Aug /62 " I 12 I.V.I. June 65 " I 12 I.V.I. " " " "
3 9 46 Paul Bevent 54 Oho Pierceton Farmer Feb /65 " D 152 I.V.I July /65 " D 152 I.V.I " " " "
3 10 47 D. L. Kyler 40 " Pierceton Farmer Aug 12/62 " K 88 I.V.I. Jan 27/63 " K 88 I.V.I. " " " " died Jan 21 1901
3 11 48 Saul White 42 " " " Dec /61 " I 47 I.V.I. Feb /63 " I 47 I.V.I. " " " "
3 12 49 Henry Dilly 43 " " Mechanic Aug 15/62 " D 52 O.V.I. May 19/65 " D 52 O.V.I. 2 3m 1da " " " "
3 13 50 Hiram Finton 45 " " Mason Feb 14 65 P" D 152 In V. I. " D 152 In V. I. " " Aug 23/83 49 Last Ref/2 June 30/
3 14 51 Wm. A. Babcock 40 " " Farmer Aug 12/61 " B 38 O.V.I. Sep 10/65 " B 38 O.V.I. 3 years Expiration Sep 13/83 G. S. W Left Arm Roscoe, Ga
3 15 52 Marellus Mattison 39 New York " Cooper Aug 29/64 " E 4 Hy Art Sep 26/ " E 4 Hy Art " " 13/83
3 16 53 Jonathen Hettinger 44 Ohio " Shoemaker May /61 " B 12 In Vol I. June 1/61 " 12 Cal. " 13/83 Mch 3/84
3 17 54 Edmon C. Doke " Farmer C 152 Ind Mch 3/84 June 17 1912 May 1903
3 18 55 John C. Hoover 36 Ind " Farmer Jan 22/65 " D 152 I.V.I Oct 65 " D 152 I.V.I " Sept 13 1883 Jan 1st 1881
3 19 56 John Smith 43 Ohio Pierceton Laborer July 28/62 " A 74 I.V.I. June /65 " A 74 I.V.I. " June 3/84 Aug 24 1903
.
                                                 
.
4 No. NAME Age Birthplace Residence Occupation Entry into the Service Final Discharge Length of Cause of Discharge Date of Muster When Honorably When When When When Nature of Wounds Received When and in What REMARKS 4B
Page Line Date Rank Co. Regiment Date Rank Co. Regiment Service into the G.A.R. Discharged Suspended Dropped Dismissed Reinstated Engagements Wounded .
4 1 57 Wm. A. Babcock 43 Ohio Pierceton Farmer Aug 10/61 Private B 38 I.V.I. Sep 10/64 Private B I.V.I 3 Gen. Order
4 2 57 Henry Craig 43 N York 0 " " Aug 21/61 " B 44 I.V.I. Nov /64 " B I.V.I. " " March 15 1909
4 3 58 John N. Hover 40 Kentucky " Farmer Dec 64 " F 142 I.V.I. July /65 " B I.V.I. " " September 13th 1883
4 4 59 J. Goodrich 39 Mich " Farmer Mch /63 " A 12 Mich Cal July /64 " Feb 17th 1886
4 5 60 John M. Brown 43 Oho Pierceton Farmer   1861 Private A 40 O.V.I.   1864 Private A 40 O.V. 3 ys Gen. Order Sep 22/83 Mch 3/84 Sept 31 1884 Dead March 3rd 1898
4 6 61 Geo. G. Wines 42 Ind " Farmer Aug 62 " C 77 I. Calvy Nov 26/62 " C 77 Ind. Cal. 3 Mo. " Sep 22/84 died Oct 23 1903
4 7 62 C. W. Coppage 49 Va Larwill " Oct 24/64 " A 17 I. Vol Aug 8/65 " A 17 I.V.I. 1 " Sep 22/85
4 8 63 Asa Bills 44 Pa Larwill " Mch 19/64 " B 44 I. Vol.   65 " B 44 I.V.I. 1 3 " Sep 22/86
4 9 64 Marian Greenland 40 Ohio Pierceton Laborer " /61 " A 65 O.V.I.   65 " A 65 O.V.I. 3 "
4 10 65 Walter Carmin 36 Ind Pierceton Shoemaker Jan 15/65 " D 152 I.V.I. Oct /65 " D 152 I.V.I. "
4 11 66 Joseph Riley 40 " Blacksmith Jun 61 " E 12 Ind. Infy.   /62 " E 12 I.V.I. 1 " Jun 8/83
4 12 67 J. W. Crawford 41 Ind " Hardware Aug 20/61 " B 44 I.V.I. July 62 " B 44  Disability Dec 13/83 Feb 13th 86
4 13 68 John A. Mock 43 Ohio N. Webster Carpenter Oct 22/62 " D 2nd Ind. Cal. July 22/65 " D 2nd Ind Genl Order Dec 27/83 Mch 14/85
4 14 69 Samuel L. Johnston 40 Ohio Pierceton Farmer Aug 21/62 " G 101 Ind. V. I. June 24/65 " G 101 I.V.I. 3 yrs Tel. Order Mch /3/84 fee donated Deod Dec 26, 1884 muster written o life
4 15 70 Levi Towinan 54 N York Kosciusko Painter March 62 " E 110 I.V.I. " E O.V.I. 3 yrs Genl Order Mch /3/84
4 16 71 Alex Bayman 42 Ind Pierceton Farmer Aug 2 62 " K 88 I.V.I June 2/65 " K 88 I.V.I 3 yrs Genl Order " " "
4 17 72 G. T. Richards 37 Ohio Kinzie " Dec 24 63 " 3rd Independent Ohio Bat. Jul 31/65 " 3rd Independent Ohio Bat. 2 yrs Genl Order 305 Mch 27/84
4 18 73 David Johnson Pierceton Mechanic K 75 Ind 49 Members in good standing Mch 31st 1884
4 19 (at Report)
.
                                                 
.
5 No. NAME Age Birthplace Residence Occupation Entry into the Service Final Discharge Length of Cause of Discharge Date of Muster When Honorably When When When When Nature of Wounds Received When and in What REMARKS 5B
Page Line Date Rank Co. Regiment Date Rank Co. Regiment Service into the G.A.R. Discharged Suspended Dropped Dismissed Reinstated Engagements Wounded .
5 1 74 John M. Humphrey 44 Ohio Pierceton Farmer Aug 21/61 Corp B 30 I.V.I. Oct 62 Corp B 30 I.V.I. 14 Mo Disability Apr 24/84 Feb 9 1903
5 2 75 Daniel Cannes 39 " " " " 20/61 Private B " " Sep 4/64 Private B " " 3 yrs Ex Term Serv " "
5 3 76 Samuel B. Junkins 52 " North Webster Physician Jun 4/62 " C 87 O.V.I. Oct 1/62 " C 87 O.V.I. 3 mo " " " May 8/84 Mch 14/85 Rejoined Spt 24 1898
5 4 77 John Hall 32 " " " Farmer Aug 1/61 " B 30 I.V.I. Mch 20/63 " B 30 I.V.I. 2 ys Disability " " Mch 14/86
5 5 78 Cha. Daniels 41 Ind " " " " " " " " " Sept 30/64 " " " " 3 yrs Ex Term " 15/84 Trans Oct 13/87
5 6 79 Wm. Swarts 40 Pa " " " Apr 28/61 " A 21 O.V.I. Jan 64 " A 21 O.V.I. 2 yrs Veteran " 15/84 " Sep 17/06
5 7 80 Winfield S. Smith 42 N. Y. Pierceton Laborer Feb 22/63 " I 182 I.V.I. Aug 30/65 " I 182 I.V.I. 1 - mo 1 da Close of War May 22/84 Transferred Sep 19/0*
5 8 81 Perry A. Weaver 51 Ohio " Farmer Sep 30/64 " B 13 I.V.I. Sep 5/65 " B 13 I.V.I. 1 " " " " 22/84 June 22/08 Feb 9 1908 Jan 31 10
5 9 82 Sam. Stope 44 " " Laborer   64 " H 35 I.V.I.   65 " H 35 I.V.I. 1 " " " " "
5 10 83 Marshall Makemson 39 Ind " Farmer Feb 8/65 " D 156 I.V.I. Sep 65 " D 152 I.V.I. 8 mo " " " 29/84
5 11 84 H. F. Meek 54 Ohio " Lumberman Aug 62 " B 98 I.V.I. Jan 23/63 " B 98 I.V.I. 1 yr Wound " " "
5 12 85 Jas. W. Hover 40 Ind " Farmer " 9/62 Corp 20 Ind Bat. June 28/65 Searg. 20 Ind Bat. 3 yrs Close of War " " " Opted for Musket ** Feb 15 1911 died
5 13 86 Wm. Langlin 62 Ohio North Webster " Mar 1/65 Private G 53 " Vol. Aug 15/65 Private G 53 " Vol. 5 mo " " June 12 84
5 14 =============================================================================================================================== ================================================================================ Members in good standing 31 June 30th 84
5 15 87 B. F. Andeleaur 54 France Pierceton Tailor Feb /65 " D 152 " " Sep 1/65 " D 152 " " " " " Sep 11/84
5 16 88 Jacob Stahl 43 Pa " Carpenter Aug 62 " A 107 O.V.I. June 16/65 " A 107 O.V.I. " " " " Transferred 4/21/1*
5 17 =============================================================================================================================== ================================================================================ Members in good standing Sept. 30th 84 53.
5 18
5 19
.
                                                 
.
6 No. NAME Age Birthplace Residence Occupation Entry into the Service Final Discharge Length of Cause of Discharge Date of Muster When Honorably When When When When Nature of Wounds Received When and in What REMARKS 6B
Page Line Date Rank Co. Regiment Date Rank Co. Regiment Service into the G.A.R. Discharged Suspended Dropped Dismissed Reinstated Engagements Wounded .
6 1 89 Silas Myers 38 Ohio Pierceton Farmer Feb 13/65 Private D 152 I.V.I Aug 30/65 Private D 152 I.V.I S. O. No. 25 Dec 11/84
6 2 90 4th Report Members in good standing Dec 31st 1884 49 4th report
6 3 90 Nelson R. Galbreath 39 Ohio Pierceton Farmer May 19/64 Private E 138 I.V.I. Oct 4/64 Private E 138 I.V.I. 5 mos. Ex Term of Serv Feb 12/85
6 4 91 F. A. Clifford 43 Ind " " Apr 16/61 " F 29 Ind. I. Dec 2/65 Sergt F 29 Ind. I. 4 yrs 3 mo 16 da S. O. No. 88 Mch 12/84 Feb 9 1903
6 5 1st Report 35 Members First Report Mch 31st 1885
6 6 92 W. Waldo 38 Ind " " Feb 21/94 " H 129 I.V.I. Aug 29/65 Private H 129 I.V.I. S. O. 154 Ap 2/85
6 7 93 Wm. J. Shideler 52 Pa " Carpenter Feb 1/65 " F 153 I.V.I. Aug 15/65 " F 153 I.V.I. Approved Act Congress July 5/64 Ap 23/85
6 8 94 George Lighttiger 53 Ohio Wooster Laborer Aug 15/62 " F 100 I.V.I. Jul 15/65 " F 100 " 3 yrs Ex. Term Served Ap 23/86
6 9 2nd Report " 2nd Report 33 Members 2nd Report Jun 30th 1885
6 10 95 John Craig 66 Ohio Pierceton Farmer Aug 5/61 " D 18 I.V.I. Mach 13/62 " D 18 7 mo Disability Aug 20/85
6 11 3rd Report 3rd Report 33 Members 3rd Report Sep 30th 1885
6 12 96 Eliphlet Thomas 50 Athens Co. Ohio Pierceton Teamster March 65 " E 152 Ind. Sept 1865 " E 152 Ind. 6 mo Close of War May 13 86 Died Oct 27 1904
6 13 97 Henry K. Kayloy 47 Logan Co. Ohio Pierceton Farmer Aug 1863 Private G 118 Ind. March 1864 Private G 118 Ind. 6 mon Close of enlistment term Jun 10 /86
6 14 98 Simon B. Shuder 52 Montgomery Co Ohio Pierceton " Aug 8th 1862 " E 74 Ind. June 1864 " E 74 Ind. 22 mo Disability " 10/86 Gun Shot in Right Hand Chicamaugua 19-Sep-/63
6 15 99 Calvin G. Babcock 38 Kent Co Ohio " " Feb 15 1865 " D 157 I. V. January 1866 " D 157 I. V. 11 mo Close of War July 22 1886 Feb 9 1903
6 16 100 Alexander G. Adams 51 Wayne Co. N Y " " Aug 1 -62 K 74 Ind. 1st Sergt V Vet Res " " " " " "
6 17 101 Charles E. Campbell 42 Mohawk N Y Pierceton Carriage Trimmer May 6th 1863 Private U.S. Marine Corps June 1864 Private U.S. Marine Corps 44 mon Close of War Aug 5th
6 18 102 Members in good standing Sept. 30th 84 53.
6 19 103 Robert Hart 50 Wills Co Virginia Wooster Ind Farmer Sep 15 1862 Private G 101 Ind Vol I July 3/1864 Private G 101 Ind Vol Infty 34 months Expiration Term July 14/87 **** /23 19**
.
                                                 
.
7 No. NAME Age Birthplace Residence Occupation Entry into the Service Final Discharge Length of Cause of Discharge Date of Muster When Honorably When When When When Nature of Wounds Received When and in What REMARKS 7B
Page Line Date Rank Co. Regiment Date Rank Co. Regiment Service into the G.A.R. Discharged Suspended Dropped Dismissed Reinstated Engagements Wounded .
7 1 104 Abrahm Diller 73 Pennsylvania* Pierceton Teamster August 20/61 Private B 14 Ind 3 3 Disc. Of Enys
7 2 105 John Campbell 50 Holmes Co. Ohio Wooster Merchant May 30 1861 Private A 23 OVI 3 Private A 23 OVI Experation of Time
7 3 106 John S. Moore 59 Livingston Co. N.Y. Pierceton Farmer Aug 16/63 C. S. 70th Ind Jun 8/65 C. S. 70th 3 Gen Order Died July 18 1895
7 4 107 John Anderson 50 Wyandot Co. Ohio Pierceton Farmer Aug 25/62 Private 55 Jun 9th 1865 Priv 55 O.V.I. 2 yr 10 mo " " 1886  1899 June 12 1905 Contracted Diarea
7 5 108 Samuel Rider York Co. Pa Wagon Maker Oct 5th 1864 Private F 29 Oct 24 1865 Private F 29 Ind 1 y 19 d Ex Service 1885
7 6 109 J. H. Inoss 49 Pierceton Ind Drugist Musician K 16 Wis 1898
7 7 110 George W. Zerbe Ohio Larwill Ind. Farmer Private H 99 Ohio
7 8 111 Joseph Hanborn 56 " Pierceton Machinist June 30 62 Private A 74 Ind Jul 12 1865 Private A 74 Ind 3 years Close of War July 1st 99 Gun Shot Wound Right Hand Chicamauga Ga
7 9 112 Samuel Dullinger 53 Franklin Pa N Webster Farmer Feb 15 1864 Private K 9 Ind Sep 28, 65 Private K 9 Ind 1 y 7 m May 12 00 Dec 10 1906 Transferred Feb 24 0*
7 10 113 George W. Hess 76 Penn Pierceton " Feb 14 1865 " D 152 Ind May 12 1865 " D 152 Ind 3 mo 23 d Close of War July 20 01 Joined this post Jan 5 01 died May 4 1911
7 11 114 George James 57 Whitley County Ind Larwill, Ind " May 6 1864 " K 139 Ind Inft Sept 29 1864 " K 139 Ind 4 M + 23 d Exp of Service Dec 2 01 Died April 29 1912
7 12 115 Andrew Dine 66 Pierceton Pierceton " May 18 1864 " F 162 Ohio Inft No 18 1864 " F 162 Ohio 4 mo July 27 02
7 13 116 Amriah Holbrook 63 Ind. Wooster " Aug 7 1862 " 20th Ind Bat June 22 1865 " 20th Ind Bat 3 years Exp of Service April 9 1900 Died Aug 26 1902
7 14 117 William Banning 67 Ohio Oswego " Aug 15 1864 " G 142 Ind Inft Aug 15 1865 " G 142 Ind 1 " Exp of Service Feb 23, 03 Transferred April 21 191*
7 15 118 Caleb A. Zok Ind. Pierceton Nov 1863 " K 97 Ind Inft Sept 1865 Transferred Jan 21 1907
7 16 119 Anthony Smith Indiana " Farmer Jan 1865 " D 15 Ind V. I. D 15 Ind V. I. Close of War July 15 03
7 17 120 George Wolf 52 Virginia Pierceton Farmer Jan 1864 " I 27 O.V.I. Feb 8 1867 I 27 O.V.I. Close of War
7 18 121 Harle Beebe 58 Indiana " " Oct 14 1864 " D 142 Ind. V. I. July 14 1865 " D 142 Ind. V. I. 8 mo Close of War Aug 10 1903
7 19 122 Uriah Clarke 65 " Larwill " Aug 17 1861 " K 188 " " " June 22, 64 " K 188 " 3 years Close of War Aug 23 1903 Nov 12 1906 Discharge Sept 16 /1905
.
                                                 
.
8 No. NAME Age Birthplace Residence Occupation Entry into the Service Final Discharge Length of Cause of Discharge Date of Muster When Honorably When When When When Nature of Wounds Received When and in What REMARKS 8B
Page Line Date Rank Co. Regiment Date Rank Co. Regiment Service into the G.A.R. Discharged Suspended Dropped Dismissed Reinstated Engagements Wounded .
8 1 123 Jacob Schoof 61 Attica Ohio Pierceton Farmer Aug 20 1861 Private B 44 Ind V. I. June 1st 64 Private B 44 Ind V. I. 2 m 2 years Granted
8 2 Jan 1 1864 " " " Sept 1865 " " 44 Ind V. I. 4 y 2 mo Close of War Feb 22 1904 Transfer card May 13 1910
8 3 124 Osiah Palmer 66 Ohio Hotel Keeper Jan 27 1962 Corp 3 Light Bat O. V. Jul 3 1865 Corp 3 L. Bat O. V. 3 y. 7 m Close War Transfer June 8 1904
8 4 125 John R. Bunton 59 Whitley Co Ind Larwill Ind Farmer Feb 29 1864 Private G 129 Ind Inft Aug 29 1865 Private G 129 Ind Inf 18 months Close of War by transfer June 12 05
8 5 126 Adam Shaf
8 6 127 David Wiley 68 near Van Buren Ohio Pierceton Ind Farmer May 2 1864 Private E 144 Ohio Inf for 3 Months Aug 24, 1864 Private E 144 Ohio V. I. 3 months by expiration Feb 5 1906
8 7 128 Thomas A. Hoover 64 Wayne Co Ind Pierceton Ind Farmer May 6, 1864 Private E 138 Ind Inf Sep 30 1864 Private E 138 Inf 100 ds by reason experatn Feb 5 1907
8 8 129 Ambrose Smith 69 West Borongla O Pierceton Ind Farmer Aug 21 1864 Private B 88 Ohio Inft July 3d 1865 Private B 88 Ohio Inf 11 months by reason of War close By Transfer fib 17 1908 Transferred Dec 6 1909
8 9 130 Lewis Woffner 67 Germany Pierceton Farmer Aug 15 1861 " E 30 O.V.I. Aug 7 1865 " E 30 O.V.I. 3 y Close of War Aug 15 1909
8 10 131 Joseph C. Dickson 63 Cleveland Ohio " Labor Feb 6 1865 " B 12th Ky Cav Aug 2 1865 " B 12th Ky Cav Close of War by Transfer April 25 1910
8 11 132 Addison Warner North Webster Aug 20 1861 " B 30 Ind Inft Transferred April 10/11
8 12 133 John A. Monk " "
8 13 134 Martin V. B. Kyle 72 Lancaster Pa Pierceton Labor Feb 15 1864 Priv K 151 Ind Inft Sept 18 1864 Priv K 167 Ind 7 Mo Close of War Transfer Nov 21/10
8 14 135 Ephriam Leedy 68 Richland Co Ohio Pierceton " May 6 1864 " E 138 Ind Inft Sep 22 1864 " E 138 Ind 100 da Term. Service July 3 1911
8 15 136 Albert Moor 63 Kos. Co. Ind Kosciusko Farmer Oct 1 1864 " F 153 Ind Inft Sept 12 1865 " F 153 Ind 11 m 12 d Close of War May 6 1912
8 16 137 John Stockmyre 75 Ohio Pierceton Ind Carpenter Aug 18 1862 " I 96 Ohio July 29 1865 " I 96 Ohio 2 y 11 m 15 d Close of War April 21 1913
8 17 George A. Brown Pierceton July 9 1863 B 112 Ills Pri 112 Ills Close of War
8 18
8 19
.
                                                 
Headstones have been gotten for the following by J. Hanson. .
9 No. NAME
1903
Age Birthplace Residence Occupation Entry into the Service Final Discharge Length of Cause of Discharge Date of Muster When Honorably When When When When Nature of Wounds Received When and in What REMARKS 9B
Page Line Date Rank Co. Regiment Date Rank Co. Regiment Service into the G.A.R. Discharged Suspended Dropped Dismissed Reinstated Engagements Wounded .
9 1 Frank H. Foster Riersons
9 2 John S. Moore
9 3 Alfred Sebring
9 4 Martin Curtis 4
9 5 1904
9 6 Geo. E. Wines
9 7 Henery Hacket
9 8 Erastis Givens 3 Washington Union
9 9 Jan 1905
9 10 Fredrick Leifer Riersons
9 11 Andrew Fluke 2
9 12
9 13 July 1905
9 14 Jacob A. Banta
9 15 Samuel H. Widmer
9 16 Egbert M. Rodgers
9 17 Albert R. Westfall
9 18 Hiram J. Drumhiller
9 19 Martin H. Stoller
.
                                                 
.
10 No. NAME
July 1905
Age Birthplace Residence Occupation Entry into the Service Final Discharge Length of Cause of Discharge Date of Muster When Honorably When When When When Nature of Wounds Received When and in What REMARKS 10B
Page Line Date Rank Co. Regiment Date Rank Co. Regiment Service into the G.A.R. Discharged Suspended Dropped Dismissed Reinstated Engagements Wounded .
10 1 Stephen A. Moore
10 2 James J. Ward
10 3 Geo. W. Hays
10 4 John Deorney
10 5 David E. Moor
10 6 Joseph Riley
10 7 Virgil M. Chaplain
10 8 Thorntain Franks
10 9 John K. Lawrence
10 10 William Glover
10 11 Stephen B. Norris
10 12 John J. Waldo
10 13 Isaiah Brallier Washington Union Cemetery
10 14 John W. Guy
10 15 Henery W. Keylor
10 16 Daniel Bennett
10 17 Albert Swartz
10 18 Joel Underwood McNeal
10 19
.
                                                 
.
11 No. NAME
July 1905
Age Birthplace Residence Occupation Entry into the Service Final Discharge Length of Cause of Discharge Date of Muster When Honorably When When When When Nature of Wounds Received When and in What REMARKS 11B
Page Line Date Rank Co. Regiment Date Rank Co. Regiment Service into the G.A.R. Discharged Suspended Dropped Dismissed Reinstated Engagements Wounded .
10 1 Stephen A. Moore
10 2 James J. Ward
10 3 Geo. W. Hays
10 4 John Deorney
10 5 David E. Moor
10 6 Joseph Riley
10 7 Virgil M. Chaplain
10 8 Thorntain Franks
10 9 John K. Lawrence
10 10 William Glover
10 11 Stephen B. Norris
10 12 John J. Waldo
10 13 Isaiah Brallier Washington Union Cemetery
10 14 John W. Guy
10 15 Henery W. Keylor
10 16 Daniel Bennett
10 17 Albert Swartz
10 18 Joel Underwood McNeal
10 19
.
                                                 
.
12 No. NAME Age Birthplace Residence Occupation Entry into the Service Final Discharge Length of Cause of Discharge Date of Muster When Honorably When When When When Nature of Wounds Received When and in What REMARKS 12B
Page Line 1906 Date Rank Co. Regiment Date Rank Co. Regiment Service into the G.A.R. Discharged Suspended Dropped Dismissed Reinstated Engagements Wounded .
11 1 Jun 1 Henry W. Hayes Ryerson
11 2 Francis Baugher Salem Church Noble Co.
11 3 Larwill Ind Jun 8 1906
11 4 William W. Freeman Pain C 6 Iowa Cav
11 5 Clyde Rindfrsz Pain G 160 Ind
11 6 William Seymour Pain B 157 Ind
11 7 David L. Whiteleather Cost Run I 100 Ind
11 8 Elan Fletcher Sought G 99 Ind
11 9 David Holycross Priv F 88 Ind
11 10
11 11
11 12
11 13
11 14
11 15
11 16
11 17
11 18
11 19
                                                 
Notes (side) 1 {This is not to scale. The NE, NW, SE, SW quadrants should be equal in size)
N o r t h R o a d
         
  N O R T H A D D I T I O N  
  Huntley  
         
       
    Stratford S S  
       
  West N o r t h N o r t h  
       
  Addition W e s t E A S T    
         
    Atchison    
      1 st  
            Entrance
    Addition  
       
       
  S O U T H S. E.  
     
  W E S T    
     
  HAMON    
     
         
South Road
Notes (side) 2
1 Row J. M. Brown Mon. & S. S.
2 " o
3 " J. E. Wines S. S.
3 " Columbus Crawford low marker
4 " Caleb Zook Low roll marker & S. S.
4 " Fred. Leifer Mon.
4 " W. S. Smith Mon.
4 " J. K. Lawrence Mon. & S. S.
4 " John Hanson Mon
5 " David Cornnell Mon
5 " Thomas Hoover Mon
6 " Jeremiah Hoagland Mon
6 " Geo. W. Hess S. S.
7 " Joshua Lilley S. S.
7 " Willard McNeal Square Granite slab
8 " o o
9 " Lewis Hoffner Mon
10 " Geo. James Mon & S. S.
10 " Jacob Stahl Mon
11 " Josiah Trump Marker
11 " Howard Stahl Mon.
11 " Harlo Menzie Mon. & S. S.
*10 Row Thomas Bowman
*11 or 13 Wm. Pollock S. S.
Notes (side) 3
Soldiers graves in East or First Addition
Begin at first row next to old Road Way.
Mon. Is Monument
S. S. Is Soldiers Stone
Phillipine Service
William Pollock
World War
Harlo Menzie
Howard Stahl
Andrew W. Dunlap
Notes (side) 4
[ Over ]
Northeast Side of Ryerson
1 Row Alex Bayman Mon.
1 " James Phipps S. S. & Slab
2 " o
3 "
4 " Isreal Rush S. S.
4 " Stephen Reed broken slab & S. S. 1812
4 " D. W. Teeters S. S.
5 " Robt. Westfall Slab & S. S.
6 " Abraham Dillar S. S.
6 " Richard S. Simpson S. S.
6 " Hiram Finton Mon. near central druve
7 " Morton Curtis S. S.
7 " Joseph Riley S. S. & Mon.
7 " A. P. Koontz S. S.
8 " Thomas J. Powers no mark
9 " Thomas Cowan S. S. & Mon.
9 " Samuel Grim low granite marker
10 " David Wiley Mon.
10 Wm. Clover Mon. & S. S.
7 row Anthony Smith S.S. & double marker
Stephen Reed Veteran 1812
Notes (side) 5
Soldiers Graves
North East Quarter
Old Ryerson Cemtery
Begin at middle of Old "
at Mayman Monument and
go north, return south on
next row to the east.
S. S. is Soldiers stone
Mon. " monument
War of 1812
Stephen Reed
Notes (side) 6
[ Over ]
Southeast Side of Ryerson
1 Row W. E. Shorb S. S.
1 " J. P. Phillips South end of row
Small cement marker.
1 " Samuel Finton S. S.
2nd " Henry Craig Mon.
2 " E. M. Foster S. S.
3rd " John Devinney S. S. & Mon
3 " Thorn Frank Mon.
4 " H. F. Meerks S. S.
4 " James Goodrich Mon & S. S.
5 " J. S. Moore S. S.
6 " D. E. Moore
7 o
8 " W. N. Graves S. S.
8 W. W. Smith S. S.
9 R. N. Galbreath S. S.
near corner
9 S. N. Scott S. S. & Mon
stone marker very low
9 Dr. Lewis Tennant Sen.
near old road Mon. Granite
Nicklas Leifer Large Mon.
Wm. Van Vleet Family monument
net to central drive
Samuel Snyder Tall square Mon.
Row west of Van Vleets
Near Van Vleets
Notes (side) 7
Soldiers Graves
South East Quarter old Ryerson
Cemetery
Begin in middle of old Cemetery
at Deardoff Mon. Go south and
return on next row east.
S. S. is Soldiers stone
Mon. " monument
Notes (side) 8
[ Over ]
Southwest Side of Ryerson
1 Row o o
2 Ambrose Hammon S. S.
Henry Keeter Dark Granite Mon.
3 A. J. Fellars S. S.
x D. E. Moore Mon.
x John Douglas S. S.
x N. P. Burt S. S.
x Henry Hackett S. S.
x Henry Hayes Mon & S. S.
x Geo. W. Hayes S. S. near drive
4 Stephen Norris Mon & S. S.
x Sheldon Hass
x Dr. Dick Metal Metal Monument
5 Levi Smith Low Granite Mon.
x Levi Truman S. S.
x W. J. Shidleler Mon.
x E. M. Idle Mon & S. S. near drive
6 Stephen Moore S. S.
John Moore S. S.
Steven & John near a family Mon.
John Waldo Mon & S. S.
B. F. Aundlaur S. S. South Side
7 Marquis Bishop Large Mon.
8 Serg. Tho. S. M. Hover Mon & S. S.
Notes (side) 9
Soldiers Graves
South West Quarter of old
Ryerson Cemetery. This
quarter extends from
the old road on west to
row with childs iron vault
on the east
Begin at west side
S. S. is Soldiers Stone
Mon. is Monument
Sheldon Hass is a World War Veteran
Notes (side) 10
[ Over ]
Northwest Side of Ryerson
Geoge Lighthizer S. S. North
1812 Stephen Sole S. S.
Peter McIvay S. S.
1812 John Hendershot S. S. and slab
Virgil Chapline marker
north of Chaplin Monument
1812 James Chaplin S. S. and slab
John Ward Mon & S. S.
Samuel Widner Mon & S. S.
E. M. Rogers S. S. & Mon
A. J. Fluke S. S. near east & west drive
N. B. Lamb S. S.
J. A. Banta S. S. & Mon
1812 Wm. Jolly S. S. & Mon
M. E. Stoler S. S. Both near old]
Fred. Stoler S. S. west road]
Orion Nokes S. S.
A. J. Drumheller S. S. & Mon
1812 Jonathon Eddy Slab near drive
Evergreen tree on grave
E. M. Strunk S. S. Near old west road
Darius Pollock S. S. " " " "
John Campbell Red granite Mon
Near old west road
Notes (side) 11
Soldiers Graves
North West Quarter of old Ryerson
Cemetery.
Begin in middle of Cemetery
at row west of Alex Bayman
Monument go north & return
on next row to west.
Mon. is Monument
S. S. is Soldiers Stone
The rows are so unevery
I did not try to number them
Five veterans of War of 1812 are
buried in this division
They are as follows:
Stephen Sole
John Hendershot
James Chaplin
Jonathan Eddy
Wm. Jolly
Andrew Jackson Fluke of the
Civil War died in service
and was brought back
and buried.
Notes (side) 12
West Addition
A. J. Clifford Mon
Daniel Vanness "
E. M. Leedy "
Geo. Knox "
Samuel Rider "
Geo. Wolf "
Wilber Smith "
world war marker
North Addition
Herbert Huntley no marker
West of tool house
World War
Wilder Smith
Herbert Huntley
2013
Dr. Donald Gradeless 
Sons of the Revolution in the State of Indiana
 8 May 2013